|
1. BARNEY, Matthew. Cremaster 4. Paris, London, NY: Fondation Cartier pour l’art contemporain, Artangel, Barbara Gladstone Gallery (1995).
|
|
 |
First edition. Horizontal 4to. Light rubbing and edgwear to covers, else near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. Four fold-out plates. The four page text booklet is present, but this copy lacks the wrap-around band. Introductory essay in English and French by James Lingwood. A fully-illustrated treatment of this first published installment of Barney’s famous series, and one of the least common. $650
|
|
|
2. [BATMAN GALLERY]. Foley, Jack. “O Her Blackness Sparkles!” The Life and Times of the Batman Art Gallery San Francisco 1960–1965. San Francisco: 3300 Press (1996).
|
|
 |
|
First edition. 41 pp w/notes. Near fine in stapled wrappers. A complete history of this crucial short-lived gallery. Terrific center-section of photographs by James O. Mitchell. Home to McClure, Conner, DeFeo, Herms, and a host of others. Warmly INSCRIBED by Foley on the title page. $35
|
|
3. BENNETT, John M. Blank Wall: 17 Labels. (np): Laughing Bear/Luna Bisonet Prods, 1980.
|
|
 |
First edition. Seventeen labels housed in the original printed envelope. All items fine. $40
|
|
|
4. BERGER, Paul. Seattle Subtext. Rochester & Seattle: Visual Studies Workshop Press/Real Comet Press, 1984.
|
|
 |
|
First edition. 4to. [50 pp]. Near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. In his introduction, Berger describes this publication as “an imaginary and reordered magazine, a hypothetical alteration of the context and composition of the ‘information’ that pours into ones home.” $25
|
|
5. [BERMAN, Wallace]. Art as a Muscular Principle: 10 artists and san francisco 1950–1965 (roots and new directions). John and Norah Warbeke Gallery/Mount Holyoke College, 1975.
|
|
 |
First edition. 97 pp w/list of works in the exhibition. Two bump-cracks to spine, else near fine in illustrated wrappers. Considers work by Wallace Berman, Joan Brown, Bruce Conner, Jay DeFeo, George Herms, Jess, Robert Lavigne, Fred Martin, Arthur Monroe, and Keith Sanzenbach. $125
|
|
|
6. [BISHOP, Elizabeth]. Wilbur, Richard. Elizabeth Bishop: A Memorial Tribute. NY: Albondocani Press, 1982.
|
|
 |
|
First edition. 12mo. [16 pp]. Fine in sewn wrappers with pasted-on cover label. One of 200 numbered copies on antique laid paper SIGNED by Wilbur. Original prospectus laid-in. Wilbur first met Bishop at the Eberharts’ apartment in the late 1940s and remembers her here via her poems. $75
|
|
7. bissett, bill. th high green hill Vancouver: blewointment press (1972).
|
|
 |
First edition. 4to. [166 pp]. Near fine in side-stapled and taped wrappers. One of 400 copies with an original multi-colored notebook drawing housed in a clear sleeve bound-in after the first leaf. Originally issued as a component of ICE, though copies were offered separately. $35
|
|
|
8. BRINGHURST, Robert. Eight Objects. San Francisco & Vancouver: Kanchenjunga Press, 1975.
|
|
 |
|
First edition. 19 pp. Very near fine in sewn wrappers. One of 250 (of 258) copies. $20
|
|
9. BRINGHURST, Robert. Tending the Fire: An unparable of the relations of rabbits & dogs & old women, &c. Vancouver: Alcuin Society, 1985.
|
|
 |
First edition. [16 pp]. Fine in sewn wrappers. One of 26 lettered copies “for the author’s own use” SIGNED by Bringhurst. Alcuin chapbook Number Six. $75
|
|
|
10. BROWN, Arthur. Song of the Sly Mongoose. Perry Township: Perishable Press (1981).
|
|
 |
|
First edition. [32 pp]. Fine in wrappers and fine printed dust jacket. Poems with an illustration by Janet Morgan. One of 200 copies. $50
|
|
11. BURROUGHS, William S. Three Allusive Tracks from Break Through in Grey Room. [Bruxelles]: Sub Rosa [2009].
|
|
 |
First edition. 7 inch single, sealed, sleeve very near fine. One of 300 numbered copies. Presents “Curse Go Back,” “Interview with Mr. Martin,” and “Burroughs Called the Law.” Label artwork by Stˇphane Blanquet. Cut-up voices recorded during the early 1960s. $20
|
|
|
12. CAMPOS, Augusto de. Cidade / City / Citˇ. Wild Hawthorn Press (1963).
|
|
 |
|
First edition. Single large sheet folded once (8 x 10 inches, closed). Near fine. Murray 1.5. $100
|
|
13. CLARK, Tom and Anne Waldman. Zombie Dawn. Austin: Skanky Possum, 1993.
|
|
 |
First edition. 17 pp. Fine in stapled wrappers with pasted-on cover label (reproduction of Tom Clark painting). A poetic dialogue. $25
|
|
|
14. [COMPLETE RUN]. Malanga, Paul and Bobby Byrd, eds. From A Window: A New Poetry Magazine 1–5 (complete). Tucson & Seattle: From a Window 1965–1966.
|
|
 |
|
Five issues, all near fine or better in stapled wrappers with light sunning along spines. Contributions by John Newlove, Peter Wild, Paul Blackburn, Judson Crews, Mason Jordan Mason, Gerard Malanga, Larry Eigner, Carol Bergé, and others. For the run: $150
|
|
15. [COMPLETE RUN]. Duerden, Richard. ed. The Rivoli Review. 1–2 (complete). San Francisco: Richard Duerden (1963–1964).
|
|
 |
Two issues, both near fine. The second issue has some light sunning and a bend at one lower corner, but both the front and rear covers are present and intact (rear cover by one staple only though), and difficult to find thus. Cover art for #1 by Jess. Contributions by Robert Duncan, Denise Levertov, Ron Loewinsohn, Philip Whalen, James Koller, Gerard Malanga, and others. For the pair: $150
|
|
|
16. [COMPLETE RUN]. Hazelton, D.R. ed. Synapse 1–4 (complete). Berkeley & San Francisco: Synapse (1964–1965).
|
|
 |
|
Four issues, all 4to in side-stapled wrappers. With the exception of uneven fading to the covers of the first issue, all near fine. While the debut issue has a roster of largely unknown poets, Synapse rapidly began adding well known local and national talent: Lax, Wakoski, Snyder, Ginsberg, Levertov, Whalen, Mac Low, Duncan, Kyger, Welch, Meltzer would all make appearances. The fourth issue is the “San Francisco Issue” and features, bound in at the rear, a schedule for the 1965 Berkeley Poetry Conference. For the run: $200
|
|
17. CONANT, Jeff. On Becoming an Angel. Leggett: Evanescent Press (1993).
|
|
 |
First edition. Horizontal 16mo. Fine in printed wrappers. A single poem with woodcut illustrations by Hawley Hussey. Letterpress printed by the author on paper of cotton, kenaf, and abaca, and handsewn. One of 101 numbered copies with a thumbprint on the colophon. $85
|
|
|
18. CONRAD, Joseph. The Sisters. Milan: U. Mursia & Co., 1968.
|
|
 |
|
First European edition (originally published in NY in 1928). 89 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. Very near fine publisher’s black cardstock slipcase. Ford Madox Ford introduces this unfinished novel. $45
|
|
19. CORNELL, Joseph. Collages: 1931–1972. NY & Los Angeles: Castelli, Feigen, Corcoran (1978).
|
|
 |
First edition. 125 pp. Very near fine in printed wrappers. Texts by Donald Windham and Howard Hussey. Introduction by Richard L. Feigen. One hundred and eighteen b&w reproductions. $75
|
|
|
20. COSSERY, Albert. If All Men Were Beggars. London: MacGibbon & Kee,. 1957.
|
|
 |
|
First UK edition. 206 pp. Very near fine in like dust jacket. Translated from the original French by P.D. Cummins. $100
|
| go to page [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 | next 〉 20 items |
|
TO ORDER: please email maser@detritus.com or phone 510-524-8830. |