e-catalog #004, also known as...
catalog #74

TO ORDER: please email or phone.

1.
ACKERLEY, J.R.
Micheldever & Other Poems.

London: Ian McKelvie, 1972.

First edition. 29 pp. Fine in stiff sewn wrappers and fine illustrated dust jacket. Francis King introduces this collection of five poems. Tipped-on frontis portrait of Ackerley by Don Bachardy. One of 350 numbered copies.
$50

2.
[ART CARDS].
Image Bank Post Card Show.

Vancouver: Image Bank (1977).

First edition. Forty-eight 6 1 16 x 3 7 8 inch post cards, all fine in original publisher’s box (lightly rubbed). Contributors include Acconci, Coum Transmissions, Filliou, Charles Henri Ford, Geoffrey Hendricks, Dick Higgins, Ray Johnson, Alison Knowles, Lewitt, Mapplethorpe, Matta-Clark, Nitsch, Tom Phillips, and Ruscha.
$250

3.
BERRIGAN, Ted.
In the Early Morning Rain.

London: Cape Goliard, 1970.

First edition. [112 pp]. Very near fine in illustrated boards. No dust jacket, as issued. Cover art and internal drawings by George Schneeman. INSCRIBED by Berrigan on the second leaf, “For Brigid [Berlin] / w/ / Love /+ / Respect, / yr. humble + / obed. svt. / Ted / [“NY” within a heart drawing] / Oct 1970.” Berrigan has added two words dropped by the printer from the poem “Heroin.” Brigid Berlin, also known as “Brigid Polk” for her habit of injecting friends with amphetamines, was a fixture of Warhol’s Factory scene, and while she is not mentioned in the text of this book, one poem is dedicated to/about Warhol and another mentions him by name.
$650

4.
BERRY, Wendell.
Three Memorial Poems.

Berkeley: Sand Dollar, 1977.

First edition, numbered & signed issue. [36 pp]. Fine in full green cloth with printed cover and spine labels. Very near fine glassine dust jacket. One of 100 numbered copies SIGNED by Berry.
$150

5.
BLAZEK, Douglas with Steve Richmond and Joe Nickell.
Long Dongs: Poems of Douglas Blazek, Steve Richmond & Joe Nickell.

Cleveland: 7 flowers press, 1966.

First edition. [30 pp]. A few pale stains to covers, else near fine in stapled wrappers. Cover art by Beorna. One of 300 copies. INSCRIBED by Blazek inside the front cover, “for Cauble / This is where / the fight on paper / began- / Blaz.” Don Cauble operated the Dead Angel Press in Portland, OR and would publish, and be published by, the Cleveland poets. This is Blazek’s first book appearance. Den Boer A1. Precedes Blazek’s first separate publication, ALL GODS MUST LEARN TO KILL by two years.
$250

6.
BOLTANSKI, Christian.
20 Rˇgles et techniques utilisˇes en 1972 par un enffant de 9 ans.

Copenhagen: Berg (1965).

First edition. 44 pp. Fine in printed wrappers. One of 600 numbered copies. Texts in Danish and French. Processes each documented in sequences of three to eight b&w photographs.
$150

7.
BRANDI, John.
Poems from the Green Parade: Haiku from a Journey to Nepal & Thailand.

Corrales: Tooth of Time Books (1990).

First edition. [28 pp]. Fine in stapled wrappers. One of 222 numbered copies SIGNED by Brandi.
$25

8.
BURROUGHS, William S.
The Burroughs File.

San Francisco: City Lights (1984).

First edition. 227 pp. Pages faintly toned, else fine in fine dust jacket. Essays by James Grauerholz, Paul Bowles and Alan Ansen. In addition to a wide selection of short texts by Burroughs from a variety of small press sources, this volume includes facsimile notebook pages from a number of cut-up collections. Uncommon in cloth.
$250

9.
BURROUGHS, William S. with Brion Gysin, Sinclair Bellies and Gregory Corso.
Minutes to Go.

Paris: Two Cities Editions (1960).

First edition. 63 pp. Faint sunning to spine, else fine in printed wrappers. Original wrap-around band, “un reglement de comptes avec la Litterature” present. SIGNED by Gysin on the title page.
$450

10.
CALDWELL, R. Thomas. ed.
Typewriter 7.

Iowa City: Bird in the Bush 1976.

First edition. Horizontal 4to. [32 pp]. Near fine in stapled wrappers. Concrete and/or typewriter poems by Ian Krieger, John Vieira, Ladislav Nebesky, Glen Boggess, Ruth Wolf Rehfeldt, Karl Kempton, Peter Payack, and Joan Endres. Cover by Maurizio Nannucci.
$35

11.
CALDWELL, R. Thomas. ed.
Typewriter 8.

Iowa City: Bird in the Bush, 1978.

First edition. [80 pp]. Near fine in stapled wrappers. Concrete and visual poems by Richard Kostelanetz, Diane Kistner, Ed Kaplan, Al Wiener, Beverly Muzak, Steven Smith, Seth Wade, Karl Kempton, Jeremy Adler, Richard Truhlar, and Luis Camnitzer.
$40

12.
CALVINO, Italo.
The Watcher & Other Stories.

NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich (1971).

First US edition. 181 pp. Fine in very near fine dust jacket. Three stories by Calvino: The Watcher, Smog, and The Argentine Ant. Translated from the original Italian by William Weaver and Archibald Colquhoun.
$55

13.
CLARK, Thomas A.
I love those clean, bright rooms.

[Milwaukee]: Woodland Pattern (1984).

First edition. 10 x 7 5/8 inch broadside, printed in two colors and blind at the Black Mesa Press. SIGNED by Clark.
$25

14.
CONNER, Bruce.
Assemblages invitation.

Boston: Swetzoff Gallery, 1963.

4 x 4 ¾ inch stiff printed card in orignal printed mailing envelope. Unmailed, fine. Annoucement for an assemblage show by Conner at the Swetzoff Gallery, 15 October to 2 November 1963.
$75

15.
CREELEY, Robert and Bobbie.
Thirty Things.

Los Angeles: Black Sparrow, 1974.

First edition, publisher’s copy. 71 pp. Foxing along top edges, else near fine in printed paper-covered boards with cloth spine and printed label. Fine acetate dust jacket. Poems by Robert with monoprints by Bobbie. Designated “Publisher’s Copy” on the colophon page and SIGNED by Robert and Bobbie Creeley. As in the deluxe numbered edition, there is an original monoprint by Bobbie Creeley tipped-on to the second leaf.
$250

16.
CUTTS, Simon.
Poems from a Caravanserai.

London: Coracle Press, 1981.

First edition. [24 pp]. Fine in wrappers and integral printed dust jacket. A selection of short poems. One of 300 numbered copies.
$25

17.
CUTTS, Simon and Karl Torok.
Leafmould.

London: Coracle Press, 1975.

First edition. [40 pp]. Fine in stapled wrappers and near fine printed dust jacket. Text by Cutts with tipped-on illustrations by Torok. One of 200 (of 250) numbered copies.
$75

18.
DILS.
Fortune Favors the Bold: A Dils Songbook.

San Francisco: No News (1979).

First edition. [12 pp]. Near fine in stapled wrappers. A collection of song lyrics for eight tunes, together with clip-art, news articles on labor issues, and a drawing by Spain. More so than most of the first wave SF punk bands, The Dils were active in local politics.
$75

19.
DORN, Edward.
In Defense of Pure Poetry.

(np): Truck Press, 1978.

First edition. 5 x 7 3/8 inch broadside, printed in black on decorated gold paper. One of 200 copies printed at the Toothpaste Press.
$15

20.
[DOVES PRESS]. Cobden-Sanderson, T.J.
The Closing of the Doves Press: A letter from Cobden-Sanderson with a preface by David Magee.

San Francisco: Grabhorn-Hoyem for the Roxburghe Club of San Francisco, 1969.

First edition. [16] pp. Fine in in sewn werappers. A keepsake to commemorate the opening of an exhibition at Stanford University Libraries in April 1969 of Cobden-Sanderson bindings and books from the Doves Press and the Doves Bindery. One of 102 copies printed for the Roxburghe Club of San Francisco.
$22.50

go to page [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5next ⟩ 20 items

TO ORDER: please email maser@detritus.com or phone 510-524-8830.