The Books

Home
[Shopping Cart]
  25 books found. Displaying page 1 of 2, best matches first.

ARROW, Kenneth J. and Hoffenberg, Marvin. A Time Series Analysis of Interindustry Demands. Amsterdam: Noth-Holland Publishing Company, 1959. First edition. 292 pp. EX-LIBRARY COPY. Fade and stamp to spine, stamps to front and rear endpapers; in all, a very good copy in boards without dust jacket. US$45.00 Add to Cart

BODIE, Zvi. et al. Investments. Homewood: Irwin (1993). Second edition. 974 pp w/appendix & index. Scattered highlighting and underlining, else near fine in illustrated boards. No dust jacket, as issued. US$25.00 Add to Cart

BROWN, Richard. A History of Accounting and Accountants. NY: Augustus M. Kelley, 1968. New impression. 459 pp w/index. EX-LIBRARY COPY. Stamps and cancels to front and rear endpapers, page edges, labels to base of spine and fixed endpapers. A very good reading copy. US$65.00 Add to Cart

EDWARDS, John Richard. ed. Twentieth-Century Economic Thinkers. London & NY: Routledge (1994). First edition. 374 pp w/index. EX-LIBRARY COPY. Stamps to fore- and top-edges, front and rear paste-downs. In all, near fine in boards. US$85.00 Add to Cart

ELY, Richard T. Outlines of Economics. NY: Flood and Vincent, 1893. First edition. 347 pp. Front hinge cracked almost along its entire length, pencil notes to first two leaves. In all, very good only. US$20.00 Add to Cart

FINNERTY, John D. Corporate Financial Analysis: A Comprehensive Guide to Real-World Approaches for Financial Managers. NY: McGraw-Hill (1986). Later printing. 566 pp w/index. Near fine in boards without dust jacket. US$20.00 Add to Cart

FISHER, Kenneth L. 100 Minds that Made the Market. Woodside: Business Classics (1995). Later printing. 464 pp w/index. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. US$45.00 Add to Cart

FROMM, Bill and Schlesinger, Len. The Real Heroes of Business and Not a CEO Among Them. NY: Currency/Doubleday (1994). Later printing. 337 pp. Very near fine in like dust jacket. US$55.00 Add to Cart

GURLEY, John G. and Shaw, Edward S. Money in a Theory of Finance. Washington DC: Brookings Institution (1960). First edition. 371 pp w/index. Near fine in very good plus dust jacket with light fade and wear to extrems. US$45.00 Add to Cart

HANSEN, Brent. The Economic Theory of Fiscal Policy. London: George Allen & Undwin (1958). First UK edition. 450 pp. Fine in very good plus dust jacket with light tanning along spine and top edges. US$35.00 Add to Cart

HILTON, Peter. ed. New Product Guide Book. NY: Peter Hilton Inc (1949). Third printing. 53 pp. Some foxing between two leaves near the binding, else near fine in full buckram. Hilton's introduction and a series of questions to ask oneself before going into development. US$30.00 Add to Cart

LUKEMAN, Josh. The Market Maker's Edge: Day Trading Tactics from a Wall Street Insider. NY: McGraw-Hill (2000). First edition. 293 pp w/index. Two upper corners lightly bumped, else very near fine in like dust jacket. US$35.00 Add to Cart

MASON, Robert D. and Laind, Douglas A. Statistical Techniques in Business & Economics. Boston: Irwin/McGraw-Hill (1996). Ninth edition, later printing. 869 pp w/index. Fine in glossy illustrated boards without dust jacket as issued. US$30.00 Add to Cart

McKEE, David L. ed. External Linkages and Growth in Small Economies. Westport & London: Praeger (1994). First edition. 163 pp w/index. Fine in full cloth without dust jacket. US$45.00 Add to Cart

OXELHEIM, Lars. Financial Makets in Transition: Globalization, Investment and Economic Growth. London & NY: Routledge (1996). First edition. 434 pp w/indexes. EX-LIBRARY copy. Stamps to page edges, endpapers, copyright page. In all, very good plus in printed boards. US$25.00 Add to Cart

PERRY, Ralph Barton. General Theory of Value: Its Meaning and Basic Principles Construed in Terms of Interest. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1950. First printing of this edition. 702 pp w/index. Slight lean to spine, else very good plus in full cloth without dust jacket. US$30.00 Add to Cart

PIGOU, A.C. Income Revisited. London: Macmillan & Co. 1955. First edition. 87 pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Ownership signature of George Break inside front cover. US$35.00 Add to Cart

PIGOU, A.C. Keynes' General Theory: A Retrospect. London: Macmillan & Co., 1950. First edition. 68 pp w/appendix. Bookplate and ownership signature inside front board, else near fine in near fine dust jacket with tanning to spine and light edgewear. US$60.00 Add to Cart

SEYHUN, H. Nejat. Investment Intelligence from Insider Trading. Cambridge & London: MIT Press (1998). First edition. 402 pp w/index. Fine in very near fine dust jacket. US$25.00 Add to Cart

SMITHERS, Andrew and Stephen Wright. Valuing Wall Street: Protecting Wealth in Turbulent Markets. NY: McGraw-Hill (2000). First edition. 357 pp w/index. Fine in very near fine dust jacket. US$25.00 Add to Cart

 
Page:1 2
next page >